Australian Investor Stream Subclass 188 Visa

Section Menu

show hide

The Investor stream is for investors who want to invest at least AUD$1.5 million in Australia and continue business and/or investment activity in Australia for at least 2 years.

Eligibility conditions

Applicants for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Investor stream must meet several eligibility requirements for their visa to be granted. The applicant and/or their partner (if applicable) must have:

  • A nomination from an Australian state or territory government

  • At least 10% ownership and direct management of a qualifying business for at least 1 financial year in the past 5 financial years, OR

    • Eligible investments of at least AUD$1.5 million

  • A high level of management skill relating to the qualifying business or eligible investment, with at least 3 years of direct management experience

  • A total of AUD$2.25 million in business and/or personal assets, which must have been acquired legally and must be able to be transferred to Australia within 2 years of the visa start date. You and/or your partner must have owned these assets for at least 2 financial years

  • The intention to live in the nominating Australian state or territory for at least two years

Applicants must normally be 55 or younger to qualify for this visa, but the age requirement can be waived at the discretion of the nominating state or territory if the proposed investment will benefit the state or territory's economy greatly.

Points test

Applicants must score a minimum of 65 points on the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) points test. For more information please see our Subclass 188 points system page.

Further Information, help, and advice has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. If you feel you can meet the conditions for an Australian business or investment visa please contact us!

For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at