Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

Tier 1 Visa

Section Menu

show hide

Tier 1 Visa Overview


Tier 1 visa applications can be made in the following circumstances.  Tier 1 entrepreneurs can apply based on an investment of £200,000 or £50,000 in certain limited circumstances. A tier 1 investor can gain entry based on investment funds of £2 million.  In addition, a small number of people can come under the exceptional talent visa category.

Tier 1 Visa categories

  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa For people with at least £50,000 to invest in the UK by taking over or setting up a UK business. In practice many applicants will find it hard to apply for this visa without at least £200,000 in investment funds.
     

  • Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa For people endorsed by a designated body as a leader or emerging leader in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology, fashion or the arts. Limited to 2000 places a year.
     

  • Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa For graduates of UK universities who are endorsed by their university or by the UK government's UK Trade and Investment department.
     

  • Tier 1 Investor visa For people who have at least £2,000,000 to invest in government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Family members (dependants)

You should be able to bring your partner or children with you during your stay, but you must show that you have sufficient funds to provide for them. They will be able to apply under a family visa, please see our UK Family Visas page for more details.