Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

Tier 2 Visa Points System

Section Menu

show hide

Tier 2 (General) visa applicants must score 70 points on the Tier 2 points test to be eligible for a visa. The table below gives a detailed breakdown of how points are allocated for the Tier 2 visa category.   The employer needs to firstly have a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence and have assigned a certificate of sponsorship to the overseas worker.  In many cases the employer would have had to have undertaken a resident labour market test to show that local workers are not available to do the job.

This guide is split into the following sections:


Summary of Tier 2 points conditions

Condition

Points

Having a valid Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS)

30

Receiving an Appropriate Salary for the job in question

20

Meeting the English Language criteria

10

Having enough Maintenance funds

10

 

Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS)

In order to apply for a Tier 2 UK visa, you must have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from the employer who has offered you a job. The employer must have a Tier 2 Sponsorship licence and  have been issued with a  The CoS confirms that you have a job offer which meets the following conditions:

  • The employer has met the conditions of the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT), or the job is exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test condition. To meet RLMT requirements the job must have been advertised to workers from the European Economic Area before being offered to the applicant from outside the EEA. More information can be found on our Resident Labour Market Test page.
     
  • Your Tier 2 (General) application will be made no more than 3 months after the CoS is issued, and you will start work no more than 3 months after your visa application is made.
     
  • The job in question meets the Tier 2 minimum skill level requirement, which should be checked in the Codes of Practice for Skilled Workers. This means it must usually be Regulated Qualifications Framework (RQF) level 6 or above, or RQF level 4 or above if it is on the Tier 2 Shortage Occupations List, or it is in certain creative fields such as dance, theatre and opera, and television and film.
     

There are two types of Certificate of Sponsorship: restricted and unrestricted. Those prospective employees based outside the UK will need a restricted certificate of sponsorship.

  • Restricted Certificates of Sponsorship are for prospective employees who are based abroad, and planning to work in the UK in a role paying less than £159,600 a year, unless the job is an inward investment post. Please note that to be included in the quota in a particular month you need to apply by the 5th of the month.  There is a monthly allocation meeting for restricted certificates (usually 1000-2000) and an annual cap of 20,700. Prospective employees based in the UK who are eligible to change status to a Tier 2 visa do not come under the Tier 2 Visa Cap and usually do not need a restricted COS. The exception is for partners of Tier 4 visa holders who wish to switch to a Tier 2 visa. These applicants do need a restricted certificate of sponsorship.
     
  • Unrestricted Certificates of Sponsorship are for prospective employees who are already in the UK (except dependent family members of Tier 4 visa holders) or are outside of the UK and will be working in a role which pays £159,600 a year or more, or will be working in an inward investment post.

 

Restricted CoS Points

Please note again that this is only relevant in a situation where you need to employ someone resident outside the UK, or employ someone who needs to apply for a visa from outside the UK for some other reason.  To be able to obtain a restricted CoS the employer needs to gain a certain number of points.  You need to add the points from each column below.  For example, passing the resident labour market test and being offered a salary of £30,000 per annum would give you thirty points.  Historically most of the time people have gained enough points to gain a restricted CoS under the quota.  However, this is certainly not guaranteed to happen.  As can be seen below those in the shortage occupation list or in a PhD level occupation, or with a high salary gain the most points.

It should be noted that doctors and nurses now find it easier to qualify for the tier 2 visa scheme, as they no longer come under the cap and the restricted CoS system since 6 July 2018.  This includes all occupations under SOC codes 2211 medical practitioners which includes doctors, psychiatrists, and surgeons, and 2231 nurses which includes psychiatric nurses, health visitors, and district nurses.

Type of job

Points

Salary

Points

Shortage occupation

 

130

£100,000 to £159,599.99

60

£75,000 to £99,999.99

55

PhD level occupation code listed in Table 1 of Appendix

J of the Immigration Rules

 

75

£70,000 to £74,999.99

50

£65,000 to £69,999.99

45

£60,000 to £64,999.99

40

£55,000 to £59,999.99

35

£50,000 to £54,999.99

30

Resident labour market test met by the ‘milkround’provisions and the individual being sponsored meets the ‘post study work’ provisions, other than they will be applying for entry clearance rather than leave to remain

 

30

£45,000 to £49,999.99

25

Job passes resident labour market test or an exception applies

 

20

 

£45,000 to £49,999.99

25

£44,000 to £44,999.99

24

£43,000 to £43,999.99

23

£42,000 to £42,999.99

22

£41,000 to £41,999.99

21

£40,000 to £40,999.99

20

£39,000 to £39,999.99

19

£38,000 to £38,999.99

18

£37,000 to £37,999.99

17

£36,000 to £36,999.99

16

£35,000 to £35,999.99

15

£34,000 to £34,999.99

14

£33,000 to £33,999.99

13

£32,000 to £32,999.99

12

£31,000 to £31,999.99

11

£30,000 to £30,999.99

10

£29,000 to £29,999.99

9

£28,000 to £28,999.99

8

£27,000 to £27,999.99

7

£26,000 to £26,999.99

6

£25,000 to £25,999.99

5

£24,000 to £24,999.99

4

£23,000 to £23,999.99

3

£22,000 to £22,999.99

2

£20,800 to £21,999.99

1

Tier 2 Visa Appropriate Salary

Tier 2 (General) applicants must have a job offer which pays an appropriate salary. The appropriate salary varies by job, and by your level of experience. In general less experienced 'new entrants' must be paid at least £20,800 per annum, while more experienced workers must receive at least £30,000, or the appropriate experienced rate based on the SOC (Standard Occupational Classification) code for the job in the Codes of Practice for skilled work.

Applicants are considered 'new entrants' if all of the following conditions apply:

  • Aged 25 or under, or is switching from a Tier 4 visa to a Tier 2
  • The Certificate of Sponsorship for their current application lasts less than 3 years
  • The total period of time on the Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship for their current application, does not exceed 3 years and 1 month 
     

Applicants are considered to be experienced if the above conditions do not apply. The appropriate salary for experienced applicants in the Codes of  Practice depends on when their first Certificate of Sponsorship with any employer was granted:

  • If the Certificate of Sponsorship was granted before 24 November 2016
    • The job must pay the appropriate experienced rate salary based on its SOC code or the minimum salary is £20,800 (whichever is higher).
  • If the Certificate of Sponsorship was granted on or after 24 November 2016
    • The job must pay the appropriate experienced rate salary based on its SOC code, OR £30,000 (whichever is highest).

 

English Language

Tier 2 visa applicants must meet the English Language requirement, meaning they must meet at least one of the following conditions. Applicants meet the English language requirement if they:

  • Are a citizen of a majority English speaking country (see table below)
  • Hold a degree which is equivalent to a UK Bachelor's degree or higher, which was taught or researched in English
  • Have passed a recognized English language test with at least a B1 score Council of Europe’s common European framework for language and learning.
  • Have previously met the English Language requirement during a grant of leave in the UK
  • Qualify under transitional arrangements (this is rare)
     

Majority English Language Speaking Countries to meet Tier 2 Visa English language requirements.

Antigua and Barbuda

Belize

Guyana

St Lucia

Australia

Canada

Jamaica

St Vincent and the Grenadines

The Bahamas

Dominica

New Zealand

Trinidad and Tobago

Barbados

Grenada

St Kitts and Nevis

The United States of America

 

Approved English Language Tests for Tier 2 Visa at B1 or above include:

You must have reached the required level in all areas of reading, writing, speaking and listening.

Test

Score

Integrated Skills in English (level B1, B2, C1, or C2)

Passes in reading, writing, listening, and speaking

Graded Examinations in Spoken English (level B1)

Grade 5

IELTS for UKVI (level B1)

4.0 in reading, writing, listening, and speaking

IELTS for UKVI (level B2)

5.5 in reading, writing, listening, and speaking

IELTS for UKVI (level C1)

7.0 in reading, writing, listening, and speaking

IELTS for UKVI (level C2)

8.5 in reading, writing, listening, and speaking

 

Tier 2 Visa Maintenance Requirements

Most Tier 2 sponsors guarantee their prospective employees’ maintenance by stating on the Certificate of Sponsorship that they will cover the applicant's maintenance and accommodation for the first month of employment in the UK. Only 'A rated' sponsors have this option which covers the vast majority of employers with tier 2 sponsorship licences.   

If their employee does not guarantee maintenance then Tier 2 applicants must prove, with bank statements or other documents, that they have personal funds of at least £945, and have had this money continuously for a 90 day period ending no more than 31 days before the date of the Tier 2 application.

Applicants are exempt from this condition if they already have entry clearance, leave to enter, or leave to remain under a Tier 2 visa.

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has been in the immigration business for thirty years and has helped thousands of people live and work in the UK from around the World. We represent clients under Section 84 of the 1999 immigration act and can submit your UK visa application to the Home Office to be dealt with on the same day.

For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com