South Australia introduces interim immigration sponsorship list

The South Australian State Government recently announced their new State Sponsorship list for overseas workers to live and work in South Australia. State Sponsorship is an excellent way for people with the right skills to immigrate to Australia.

One requirement for State Sponsorship is having skills in an occupation listed in South Australia's State Sponsorship Interim Occupation List, updated as of September 2010. This is a temporary occupation list identifying priority skills needed in South Australia.

The extensive list includes occupations in sectors such as engineering, health care, construction, and accountancy. Occupation skill levels range from trade skills to professional occupations.

State Sponsorship visas are a subset of Australia's overall General Skilled Migration programme, a popular points based immigration system which scores applicants based on criteria such as age, qualifications, and work experience.

The South Australian Interim Sponsorship List will remain in place until the South Australian State Migration Plan and occupation list is implemented later this year.

Below are the occupations included in the South Australian State Sponsorship Interim Occupation List:

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Project Builder
  • Engineering Manager
  • Management Accountant
  • Taxation Accountant
  • Ship's Engineer
  • Ship's Master
  • Surveyor
  • Cartographer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural engineer
  • Transport engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Veterinarian
  • Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist
  • Sonographer
  • Optometrist
  • Chiropractor
  • Dental Specialist
  • Dentist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Speech Pathologist
  • General Medical Practitioner
  • Anaesthetist
  • Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
  • Cardiologist
  • Medical Oncologist
  • Gastroenterologist
  • Intensive Care Specialist
  • Neurologist
  • Paediatrician
  • Specialist Physicians nec
  • Psychiatrist
  • Surgeon (General)
  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon
  • Neurosurgeon
  • Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • Otorhinolaryngologist
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
  • Urologist
  • Dermatologist
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Pathologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Radiation Oncologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses (General)
  • ICT Business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Telecommunications engineer
  • Telecommunications network engineer
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Radiocommunications Technician
  • Telecommunications network planner
  • Telecommunications technical officer or technologist
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Small engine mechanic
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Pressure Welder
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
  • Locksmith
  • Panelbeater
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Painting Trades Worker
  • Glazier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Solid Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Air conditioning and Mechanical Services
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Roof Plumber
  • Electrician (General)
  • Electrician (Special Class)
  • Lift Mechanic
  • Air conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Electrical Linesworker
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special
  • Dental Hygienist
  • Dental Prosthetist
  • Dental Technician
  • Dental Therapist

For more information on immigration to Australia as a skilled worker, please see our Australian General Skilled Migration section.