Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Section Menu

show hide

The Tier 1 Investor visa scheme was due to be suspended at midnight on 7 December 2017.  This did not happen.  If you are interested in this scheme apply now.  We do not know how long this scheme will be available for. There have been concerns about the source of funds for applicants under this scheme.

Tier 1 Investor visa is possible if you have at least two million pounds (£2,000,000) in funds available to invest in active UK businesses. The funds must be held by a regulated institution, such as a bank or venture capital firm, and must be free to spend – not tied up in securities, shares, or similar arrangements.

Points

Tier 1 Investor applicants must score 75 points for their visa to be granted. The following table gives a detailed breakdown of how points are awarded for this visa. Tier 1 Investor applicants do not need to provide proof of their English language proficiency or their access to maintenance funds.

Tier 1 Investor points table

Condition

Points

Having at least £2,000,000 of your own money to invest in the UK, and:

  • Evidence of how much money you have

  • Evidence of where the money is held

  • Proof that you've had the money for longer than 3 months OR;

  • Proof of how you obtained the money

  • Proof that the money is available to spend in the UK

75

Having at least £2,000,000 of your partner's money, and:

  • Proof that you are married or in a civil partnership OR;

  • Proof that you have been in a relationship for more than 2 years

  • A statement of your partner's permission for you to invest the money in the UK AND;

  • A statement from a solicitor that your partner's statement of permission is legally valid and not falsified

75

 

Length of stay

You are granted entry for a period of up to three years and four months. Depending on the investment level you can gain indefinite leave to remain in the UK after spending between two and five years (minus 28 days) in the UK.

You can gain indefinite leave to remain after meeting the following residence requirements:

There are accelerated routes to indefinite leave to remain if you have invested more than £2 million pounds.

  • £2 million investment – Towards the end of 5 years stay in the UK
  • Investment of £ 5 million – Towards the end of 3 years stay in the UK
  • Investment of £ 10 million –  Towards the end of 2 years stay in the UK

 

Documents

Tier 1 Investor applicants must provide several documents with their application, these include:

  • Current passport and/or other travel documents
     

  • A separate passport photograph
     

  • A clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if the applicant is from one of the countries on the Home Office's TB testing list, found here (link)
     

  • A criminal record certificate from any country they have lived in for more than one year in the past ten years
     

  • The evidence outlined in the Tier 1 Investor points table above

Other activities and restrictions

Tier 1 investor visa holders can work and study in the UK alongside investing in active UK businesses, and can apply to settle (gaining legal permanent residence in the UK) after a set period of time which depends on how much they have invested in the UK. Those who invest £5,000,000 or more can apply to settle after 3 years, while those who invest £10,000,000 or more may apply after 2 years.

Investors on this visa cannot invest in any company whose main business activities involve managing, developing, or investing in property

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has 30 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in the UK. We represent clients under Section 84 of the 1999 immigration act and can advise and assist with your UK visa application.

For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com